Get started9 Carlisle Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1021 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 13.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 29.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Carlisle Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
9 Carlisle Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 6 years.
£239,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 6 years.
9 Carlisle Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

3 May 2007Most recent
£239,500
+117.8%over 6 years26 March 2001
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UR: £263,000 (2025–2020).
21 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
49 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
32 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.