Get started49 Carlisle Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Last sale on file: £239,950 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 49 Carlisle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£239,950
+4.3%over 13 years27 April 2007
£230,000
+41.1%over 4 years12 December 2002
£163,000
+45.6%over 12 months20 December 2001
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UR: £263,000 (2025–2020).
21 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
53 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
32 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
41 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.