Get started7 Carlisle Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Carlisle Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 7 Carlisle Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

23 March 2016Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 10 years30 September 2005
£210,000
+10.6%over 2 years9 May 2003
£189,950
+18.8%over 9 months23 August 2002
£159,950
+49.6%over 1 year23 March 2001
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UR: £263,000 (2025–2020).
21 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
49 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
32 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.