Get started6 Carlisle Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £250,000.
6 Carlisle Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 6 Carlisle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£250,000
+78.6%over 17 years8 February 2002
£139,950
+20.2%over 2 years12 November 1999
£116,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UR: £263,000 (2025–2020).
21 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
49 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
32 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.