Get started11 Carlisle Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 23% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
11 Carlisle Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
11 Carlisle Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 11 Carlisle Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
9 September 2016Most recent
£283,000
+183.1%over 15 years16 March 2001
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UR: £263,000 (2025–2020).
21 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
49 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
53 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
32 Carlisle Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.