Get started2 Angerton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 35.5% above the 2012 sale price.
2 Angerton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2022
Extension: Side of property
Alterations to existing side extension and erection of porch (amended description 12.04.2019)
2 Angerton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 2 Angerton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 September 2012Most recent
£141,000
-9.0%over 3 years23 December 2008
£155,000
+169.6%over 7 years28 February 2001
£57,500
+6.5%over 2 years27 March 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0TT: £180,000 (2025–2018).
12 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
7 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
14 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
19 Angerton Avenue Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.