Get started14 Halton Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 31.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £172,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Halton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Halton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,496
Street avg £28,845
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

7 November 2024Most recent
£172,000
+300.0%over 22 years15 August 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SG: £120,000 (2025–2014).
13 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
12 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
18 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
17 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
23 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.