Get started12 Halton Drive is a semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Across 2005–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 38.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 98.4% below the 2020 sale of £8,250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12,774/sq ft) was about 10755.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £8,250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Halton Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.8% per year over 15 years.
£8,250,000
Growth on file: 38.8% per year over 15 years.
12 Halton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£137,500
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£8,250,000
+15378.4%over 15 years14 February 2005
£53,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SG: £120,000 (2025–2014).
13 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
14 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
18 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
17 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2007
23 Halton Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.