Get started27 Harlow Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2011–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 22% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 27 Harlow Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£150,000
+59.6%over 6 years24 March 2016
£94,000
+17.5%over 4 years3 June 2011
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0SF: £131,000 (2025–2020).
10 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
25 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
43 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
14 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
55 Harlow Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.