Get started1 Fenwick Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 47.5% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Fenwick Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear dining room extension
1 Fenwick Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Fenwick Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2004Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RL: £135,000 (2025–2023).
21 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
2 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
20 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
33 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
52 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB