Get started2 Fenwick Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Fenwick Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 19 years.
2 Fenwick Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

22 May 2024Most recent
£230,000
+22.3%over 3 years29 April 2021
£188,000
+11.9%over 4 years16 December 2016
£168,000
+12.0%over 4 years27 January 2012
£150,000
-14.3%over 7 years23 December 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RL: £119,500 (2025–2023).
21 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
20 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
33 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
52 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
28 Fenwick Close Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.