Get started12 Abbey Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 15.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Abbey Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Abbey Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

22 March 2007Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QP: £137,500 (2023–2015).
10 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
9 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
14 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
19 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
15 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB