Get started15 Abbey Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at -3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 33.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
15 Abbey Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2019
15 Abbey Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.6% per year over 8 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: -3.6% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 15 Abbey Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£137,500
-25.7%over 8 years13 March 2007
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QP: £115,000 (2023–2013).
10 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
9 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
14 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
19 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
4 Abbey Terrace Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2011
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.