Get started5 Harbottle Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 53 EPCs). Across 2017–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £337,000.
5 Harbottle Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 6 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 5 Harbottle Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£337,000
+32.2%over 6 years30 June 2017
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NZ: £142,500 (2024–2022).
28 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
21 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
29 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
19 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
49 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.