Get started23 Harbottle Grove is a mid-terrace house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 40.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. At 68 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 53 EPCs).
23 Harbottle Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,997
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Harbottle Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

6 April 2018Most recent
£103,997
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NZ: £145,000 (2024–2023).
28 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
21 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
29 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
5 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
19 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB