Get started20 Harbottle Grove is a semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 43.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
20 Harbottle Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,197
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 20 Harbottle Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£96,197
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0NZ: £145,000 (2024–2023).
28 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
21 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
29 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
5 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
19 Harbottle Grove Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.5 km
Holystone Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB