Get started22 Cornmill Crescent is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2018–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 36 EPCs).
22 Cornmill Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
22 Cornmill Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 22 Cornmill Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Francis Way - Dunstan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

7 August 2024Most recent
£295,000
+35.9%over 5 years30 April 2019
£217,000
-4.4%29 April 2019
£227,000
23 March 2018
£226,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0ND: £285,000 (2025–2021).
2 Cornmill Crescent Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
24 Cornmill Crescent Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
54 Cornmill Crescent Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
26 Cornmill Crescent Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
12 Cornmill Crescent Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
NE27 0XE
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.