Get started1 Church Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 15.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 34.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 6 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 6 years.
1 Church Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£113,000
+7.1%over 1 year10 December 2004
£105,500
+20.6%over 1 year26 September 2003
£87,500
+86.4%over 3 years29 August 2000
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JF: £170,000 (2024–2019).
12 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
5 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
4 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
6 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
7 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.