Get started4 Church Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sold February 2020 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs). Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Church Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
4 Church Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£183,000
+23.6%over 5 years28 February 2014
£148,000
-7.5%over 8 years22 July 2005
£159,950
+21.6%over 1 year5 March 2004
£131,500
+139.3%over 3 years30 June 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JF: £159,950 (2024–2018).
12 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
5 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
6 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
7 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
11 Church Mews Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.