Get started13 Melrose Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Melrose Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2022
13 Melrose Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
13 Melrose Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,236
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

5 October 2015Most recent
£110,000
-2.7%over 9 years28 July 2006
£113,000
+0.9%over 1 year31 May 2005
£112,000
+239.4%over 7 years29 April 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JD: £160,000 (2025–2024).
30 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
18 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
2 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
1 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
9 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE27 0UP
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.