Get started18 Melrose Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
A recent sale: £160,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 18 Melrose Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On epc rating, 18 Melrose Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 5 years28 October 2019
£130,000
+18.2%over 2 years29 September 2017
£110,000
+77.4%over 2 years19 June 2015
£62,000
-41.8%over 7 years25 July 2007
£106,500
+33.1%over 7 months20 December 2006
£80,000
+119.2%over 11 years10 February 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0JD: £154,000 (2025–2023).
30 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
2 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
1 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
9 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
25 Melrose Avenue Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Station Road-Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.