Get started9 Dene View is a four-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GL). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 158 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 10 EPCs). Across 2017–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Dene View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 4 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Dene View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotspur North-Briardene Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

27 October 2021Most recent
£425,000
+21.4%over 4 years9 June 2017
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GL: £325,950 (2022–2017).
3 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
4 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
8 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
10 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
7 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.