Get started6 Dene View is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price.
6 Dene View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Dene View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotspur North-Briardene Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

31 May 2017Most recent
£326,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GL: £364,950 (2022–2017).
3 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
9 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
4 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
8 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
10 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0GH
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB