Get started2 Dene View is a detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 160 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Dene View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Dene View outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotspur North-Briardene Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£364,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GL: £364,950 (2022–2017).
3 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
9 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
4 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
8 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
10 Dene View Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB