Get started17 Dukes Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 155 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £545,000.
Latest sale on 17 Dukes Meadow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Dukes Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GD: £337,500 (2022–2018).
4 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
11 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
3 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
9 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
19 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
NE27 0RN
Backworth — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB