Get started11 Dukes Meadow is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2011–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £372,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Dukes Meadow has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
11 Dukes Meadow outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed Orangery extension to the rear of the property
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed Orangery extension to the rear of the property
30 June 2021Most recent
£372,000
+50.6%over 9 years14 October 2011
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GD: £337,500 (2024–2018).
17 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
4 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
3 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
9 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
19 Dukes Meadow Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE27 0RN
Backworth — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Backworth Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.