Get started22 Benton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £280,000.
Price for 22 Benton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Benton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£280,000
+211.1%over 11 years23 March 2012
£90,000
+66.7%over 13 years12 March 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0EP: £279,950 (2025–2024).
71 Benton Road West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
37 Benton Road West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
39 Benton Road West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
72 Benton Road West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
66 Benton Road West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.