Get started9 Griffith Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Across 1997–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 34.4% above the 2019 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
9 Griffith Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Griffith Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

6 November 2019Most recent
£90,000
-2.2%over 8 years1 April 2011
£92,000
-3.2%over 5 years25 August 2005
£95,000
+167.6%over 3 years19 October 2001
£35,500
+54.7%over 4 years18 April 1997
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0EG: £125,000 (2023–2022).
30 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
31 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
23 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
18 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
10 Griffith Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE27 0UA
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.