Get started1 Turner Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 325.4% above the 1998 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 1 Turner Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Turner Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£534
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 1998Most recent
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DW: £135,000 (2025–2019).
16 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
11 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
17 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
10 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
12 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB