Get started10 Turner Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Turner Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

15 October 2019Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 13 years4 January 2006
£118,000
+63.9%over 2 years15 August 2003
£72,000
+94.5%over 1 year13 February 2002
£37,020
-11.9%over 1 year6 October 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DW: £129,000 (2025–2019).
16 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
11 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
17 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
12 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
15 Turner Street West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.