Get started4 St Cuthberts Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £155,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 4 St Cuthberts Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
4 St Cuthberts Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£155,000
+29.2%over 13 years31 October 2007
£120,000
+69.0%over 4 years13 December 2002
£71,000
+102.9%over 10 months28 January 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DD: £138,250 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.