Get started2 St Cuthberts Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold December 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Price for 2 St Cuthberts Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 2 St Cuthberts Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

3 December 2019Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 4 years14 October 2015
£140,000
+81.8%over 12 years17 January 2003
£77,000
+148.4%over 3 years8 September 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DD: £130,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.