Get started48 Cloverfield is a three-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 953 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 89 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 10.2% above the 2008 sale price.
48 Cloverfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Cloverfield outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

18 July 2008Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0GE
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB