Get started42 Cloverfield is a four-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2008–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at -0.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £284,500.
42 Cloverfield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 11 years.
£284,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Cloverfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£284,500
-9.7%over 11 years27 June 2008
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.