Get started40 Cloverfield is a four-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2016–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 5 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 40 Cloverfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 5 years17 June 2016
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.