Get started24 Cloverfield is a four-bedroom detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Proposed porch to front of property, loft conversion with rear dormer
Latest sale on 24 Cloverfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 24 Cloverfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

28 October 2021Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BW: £235,000 (2025–2024).
68 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
70 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
22 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
2 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB