Get started12 Edgefield is a semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 65 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–215 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 55 units on file.
Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £102,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 19% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm.
12 Edgefield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 18 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Edgefield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New York Road-Whitley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£102,500
+5.7%over 13 years15 October 2008
£97,000
-3.0%over 1 year7 February 2007
£100,000
29 July 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BT: £210,000 (2025–2024).
50 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
38 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
69 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
21 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Edgefield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NE27 0RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.