Get started29 Cloverfield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2007–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £330,000.
29 Cloverfield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 16 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 16 years.
29 Cloverfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Benton Road-Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

11 July 2023Most recent
£330,000
+26.9%over 16 years20 April 2007
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BE: £293,000 (2025–2023).
27 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
67 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
21 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
45 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
75 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.