Get started27 Cloverfield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £335,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm.
27 Cloverfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Cloverfield has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 27 Cloverfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Benton Road-Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£335,000
+14.3%over 2 years13 January 2023
£293,000
+26.0%over 4 years17 April 2018
£232,500
-1.1%over 4 years4 April 2014
£235,000
-10.6%over 6 years27 April 2007
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BE: £275,550 (2023–2022).
67 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
29 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
21 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
45 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
75 Cloverfield West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.