Get started43 Meadow Vale is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £360,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Meadow Vale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
43 Meadow Vale has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
43 Meadow Vale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£360,000
+45.2%over 4 years18 May 2018
£248,000
+1.2%over 1 year7 October 2016
£245,000
+4.3%over 2 years26 November 2013
£234,950
+3.4%over 8 years19 August 2005
£227,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BD: £365,000 (2025–2024).
123 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
9 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
137 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
61 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.