Get started37 Meadow Vale is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold September 2019 for £256,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
37 Meadow Vale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
37 Meadow Vale has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£256,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
37 Meadow Vale is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Havelock Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

2 September 2019Most recent
£256,500
+19.3%over 5 years31 January 2014
£215,000
-14.0%over 4 years15 May 2009
£250,000
31 May 2007
£250,000
+11.1%over 1 year29 July 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0BD: £365,000 (2025–2024).
123 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
9 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
137 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
61 Meadow Vale Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.