Get started16 Easington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 187.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £239,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2025
Price for 16 Easington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Easington Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£239,950
+35.9%over 4 years8 August 2017
£176,500
+0.9%over 1 year11 September 2015
£175,000
-2.8%over 7 years19 October 2007
£180,000
+252.9%over 9 years27 February 1998
£51,000
+2.0%over 9 months30 May 1997
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HR: £230,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE23 3GU
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.