Get started2 Easington Avenue is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Easington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
An application for partial demolition is currently awaiting a decision.
Demolition and proposed replacement of a single storey extension to right gable elevation and rear elevation of two storey dwelling
Latest sale on 2 Easington Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
2 Easington Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+24.0%over 14 years10 March 2006
£250,000
+141.5%over 7 years14 August 1998
£103,500
+10.1%over 1 year28 February 1997
£93,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HR: £230,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.