Get started7 Arlington Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 49.1% above the 2011 sale price. At 109 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
7 Arlington Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2011Most recent
£212,000
+120.8%over 9 years27 July 2001
£96,000
+24.8%over 6 years30 June 1995
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3GY
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.