Get started2 Arlington Grove is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Arlington Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
2 Arlington Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£280,000
+4855.8%17 February 2023
£5,650
-97.6%over 14 years25 April 2008
£237,000
-1.3%15 November 2007
£240,000
+9.1%over 1 year20 October 2006
£220,000
+175.0%over 8 years10 July 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GZ: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.