Get started8 Arlington Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £225,000.
8 Arlington Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
8 Arlington Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£225,000
+29.3%over 10 years21 September 2012
£174,000
+20.0%over 9 years12 September 2003
£145,000
+104.2%over 5 years20 October 1997
£71,000
+15.0%over 2 years13 April 1995
£61,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3GU
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.