Get started17 Arlington Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
17 Arlington Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Arlington Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 May 2018Most recent
£175,000
+179.1%over 18 years8 October 1999
£62,700
+6.3%over 3 years29 February 1996
£59,000
+4.4%over 1 year13 February 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3GU
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.