Get started37 Denshaw Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FP). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 52.4% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Denshaw Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
37 Denshaw Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Brick single storey rear extension
37 Denshaw Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
37 Denshaw Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 March 2011Most recent
£170,000
+129.9%over 12 years15 July 1998
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FP: £210,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3GY
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB