Get started35 Denshaw Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 15.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 206% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £200,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 12 EPCs).
35 Denshaw Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£200,250
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 35 Denshaw Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,601
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£200,250
+33.5%over 11 years31 May 2013
£150,000
-8.5%over 8 years25 February 2005
£163,950
+113.1%over 2 years15 March 2002
£76,950
+20.2%over 2 years14 January 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FP: £210,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 3GU
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.