Get started18 Denshaw Close is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 18 Denshaw Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 18 Denshaw Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£360,000
+100.1%over 18 years13 June 2003
£179,950
+125.1%over 3 years7 April 2000
£79,950
+11.0%over 2 years20 March 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FP: £208,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.